You are here

EED First Year Advanced Energy Vehicle Showcase Fun for All!

The Department of Engineering Education (EED) held our Annual AEV Showcase and Competition on Monday, April 18th at the Physics Research Building.  We are pleased to report that it went well!  Over 40 teams participated in judging as well as in the competition. 

Look here for a video of the teams preparing their AEV robots in the classroom and at the AEV Showcase with their posters and finished AEVs.

 

Students with their poster and designed robot.EED First Year AEV team with their poster and designed AEV robot.The first part of the event consisted of individual team judging, where the overall AEV Design was judged based on the following criteria:

  • Poster Design
  • Project Engineering & Innovation
  • Communication

The second part of the event was the Competition, which consisted of three scenarios.  After the 1st scenario, the top teams moved on to the 2nd and 3rd scenario until the top 3 teams were left.  Separate to the Showcase and Competition, students were also given the opportunity to participate in creating videos as part of their project documentation.  View one of the top rated videos from the  Video Competition.

Showcase area as seen from above in the Physics Research BuildingTeams with posters and AEV robots describe their project to visitors and judges.A huge thanks to the following people for their support and time:

Judges: Dr. Monica Cox; Dr. John Merrill; Mary Faure; Dr. Peter Rogers; Liz Riter; Lauren Corrigan; Olga Stavridis; Dr. La’Tonia Stiner-Jones; Dr. Jennifer Herman; Rachel Tuttle


Volunteers: Sumant Patankar, Julia Endicott, Laura Guthrie, Emily Miller, Mariantonieta Guttierrez Soto, Alexis Ortiz-Rosario, Haylie Nelson, Adam Grachek, Carly Yowell, Kelsey Geyer, Jessica Thomas, Amanda Conklin, Marissa Fernandez, Miranda Poklar, Robert Gammon Pitman, Nicole Whiting, Garrett Greco

Technical Support:  Neil Gardner, Bo Peng, Cody Allison, Stuart Brand

Judging Administration and Support:  Emily Guthrie, Sally Lindeboom

Publicity:  Mary Faure and the Technical Communications Team, Dr. Phil Schlosser, Candi Clevenger

The Faculty and Staff of ENGR 1182
All of the Student Participants

The winners from this event include:

 

Best Poster Design

1st Place

Casale: John Whitesell, Samantha Hernandez, Zi Xiang Heng

2nd Place

Wyslouzil: Jon Gerding, Ryan Lasek, Brian Maher, Tom Marren

3rd Place

Busick: Skylar Wurster, Aaron Pajestka, Eric Kennedy, Xavier Elder

 

Project Engineering & Innovation

1st Place

Parris: Everett Dutton, Scott Gayfield, Jack Loth, Matthew Stuve

2nd Place

Schrock: Christo Albert, Nicholas Guerin, Dale Mitchell

3rd Place

Shoup: Michael Fetter, Tyler Wismor, Luke Buettner, Daniel Corgan

 

Best Communication

1st Place

Kim: Reed Esper, Jacob Bores, Caroline Mollmann, Sam Wolfe

2nd Place

Herak: Chris Klesto, Will Lightcap, Kevin Wade, Mike Sorine

3rd Place

Schlosser: Lexi Hemker, Judy Nunez, TJ Waterkotte, Nick Moon

 

Track Competition

1st Place

Schrock: Christo Albert, Nicholas Guerin, Dale Mitchell

2nd Place

Parris: Nasif Basher, Eric Chen, Jonathan Coyle, Sam Maloney

3rd Place

Bixler: Matthew Ritzenthaler, Andrew Elderbrock, Yubin Choi, Isaac Faust

 

Best Video

1st Place

Bixler: Ethan Bryan, Charlette Lin, Amir Rasul, Nate Parsons

2nd Place

Casale: Aaron Pycraft, Kongxuan Yan, Tianhang Huang

3rd Place

Parris: Everett Dutton, Scott Gayfield, Jack Loth, Matthew Stuve

Look Here for more information about ENGR 1182

Contact Dr. Lisa Abrams for more information about the Fundamentals of Engineering programs within the Department of Engineering Education.